FL Strawberry Festival 2022: Entertainment, Food and more…

PLANT CITY, Fla. — The 87th annual Florida Strawberry Festival kicks off this week with entertainment, exhibits and plenty of food.

The March 3-13 event celebrates all things strawberry in Plant City.

In addition to the festival favorite – its famous strawberry shortcake – this year’s event will feature many new food offerings.

Among the highlights: Apple Fry Sundae, Fried Mac & Cheese Balls, Berry Dog, Buffalo Cauliflower Macaroni & Cheese Crunch Wrap, Strawberry Key Lime Funnel Cake and Pulled Pork Mac & Cheese.

This year’s festival also will feature new vendors including American Patriot (gun storage), Annie’s Pooch Pops pet treats, DMK Naturals (alternative to plastic wrap and bags) and For Pedro’s Sake, which makes candied jalapenos.

Entertainment Lineup

This year’s music entertainment highlights include The Beach Boys, Boyz II Men, Sammy Hagar, Lee Greenwood and Nelly. Tickets can be purchased online at www.flstrawberryfestival.com. 

Here is this year’s entertainment lineup:

Thursday, March 3:

  • 10:30 a.m. Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
  • 3:30 p.m. The Oak Ridge Boys
  • 7:30 p.m. Lady A

Friday, March 4:

  • 3:30 p.m. The Beach Boys
  • 7:30 p.m. Boyz II Men

Saturday, March 5:

  • 3:30 p.m. Home Free
  • 7:30 p.m. Lauren Daigle

Sunday, March 6:

  • 3:30 p.m. Chicks with Hits featuring Terri Clark, Pam Tillis, and Suzy Bogguss
  • 7:30 p.m. Sammy Hagar & the Circle

Monday, March 7:

  • 3:30 p.m. John Anderson
  • 7:30 p.m. Kenzie Wheeler

Tuesday, March 8:

  • 3:30 p.m. Ricky Nelson Remembered Starring Matthew & Gunnar Nelson
  • 7:30 p.m. Zach Williams

Wednesday, March 9:

  • 3:30 p.m. Lee Greenwood
  • 7:30 p.m. Jake Owen

Thursday, March 10:

  • 10:30 a.m. The Lettermen
  • 3:30 p.m. The Drifters, Cornell Gunter’s Coasters & The Platters
  • 7:30 p.m. Tesla

Friday, March 11: 

  • 3:30 p.m. Gene Watson
  • 7:30 p.m. Cole Swindell

Saturday, March 12:

  • 3:30 p.m. Bobby Bones & The Raging Idiots
  • 7:30 p.m. Nelly

Sunday, March 13:

  • 3:30 p.m. The Bellamy Brothers
  • 7:30 p.m. Sam Hunt

Live Stock Shows

Thursday, March 3 at 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4 at 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

  • Dairy Showmanship – 11 a.m.
  • Dairy Show – 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

  • Dairy Showmanship (Adults) – 11 a.m.
  • Dairy Showmanship (Pee Wee) – 11:30 a.m.
  • Dairy Costume Ball – 12:30 p.m.
  • Youth Plant Sale – 2 p.m.

Monday, March 7

  • Lamb Jumping Contest – 3 p.m.
  • Lamb Costume Contest – 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 8 at 3 p.m. & 5 p.m.

  • Lamb Showmanship and Show

Wednesday, March 9 at 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 10 at 7 p.m.

  • Mosaic Youth Steer Showmanship

Friday, March 11 at 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

  • Mosaic Youth Judging Contest – 10 a.m. 
  • Mosaic Youth Steer Sale – 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 13 at 11 a.m.

Mosaic Poultry & Rabbit Exhibits on Display Daily from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Strawberry Festival Map