ACE Awards on tap; ‘Belfast,’ ‘Dune’ among nominees

LOS ANGELES (CNS) — “King Richard” was crowned with an ACE award as the best-edited feature film Saturday at the 72nd annual American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards.

After the COVID-19 pandemic forced last year’s ACE Awards to a virtual format, this year’s ceremonies returned to in-person — appropriately, at the Ace Hotel in downtown Los Angeles.

The Eddies recognize editors in more than a dozen categories, including feature films, documentaries and television.

Saturday’s show featured DJ and actor Lance Robertson — a.k.a. DJ Lance Rock — hosting.

Presenters included Debbie Allen, Andy Garcia, Oscar-winning filmmaker Chloé Zhao, Oscar nominee Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard” director Reinaldo Marcus Green and Oscar nominee Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, among others.

The show was live-streamed — but with a $50 ticket fee — at americancinemaeditors.org.

The ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award was presented to the Sundance Institute, while career achievement awards were presented to Lillian E. Benson and Richard Chew.

Here is a complete list of winners:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic):

  • “King Richard,” Pamela Martin, ACE

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy):

  • “tick, tick…BOOM!,” Myron Kerstein, ACE, Andrew Weisblum, ACE

Best Edited Animated Feature Film:

  • “Encanto,” Jeremy Milton, ACE

Best Edited Documentary (Feature):

  • “Summer of Soul……Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised,” Joshua L. Pearson

Best Edited Documentary (Non-Theatrical):

  • “The Beatles: Get Back `Episode 3′,” Jabez Olssen

Best Edited Multi-Camera Comedy Series:

  • “Kevin Can F**k Himself `Live Free or Die’,” Daniel Schalk, ACE

Best Edited Single-Camera Comedy Series:

  • “Hacks `1.69 Million’,” Susan Vaill, ACE

Best Edited Drama Series:

  • “Succession `All the Bells Say’,” Ken Eluto, ACE

Best Edited Motion Picture (Non-Theatrical):

  • “Oslo,” Jay Rabinowitz, ACE

Best Edited Limited Series:

  • “Mare of Easttown `Illusions’,” Amy E. Duddleston, ACE

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series:

  • “Formula 1: Drive to Survive `Man on Fire’,” Dan Ablett, Kevin Austin, Otto Burnham, Shane McCormack, Graham Taylor

Best Edited Variety Talk/Sketch Show or Special:

  • “Bo Burnham: Inside,” Bo Burnham

Best Edited Animation (Non-Theatrical):

  • “Bob’s Burgers `Vampire Disco Death Dance’,” Jeremy Reuben