2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations announced

LOS ANGELES (CNS) — The 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations are out for a variety of categories including Best Feature and TV categories.

“A Chiara,” “C’mon C’mon,” “The Lost Daughter,” “The Novice” and “Zola” were nominated for Best Feature Tuesday morning. Film Independent President Josh Welsh introduced the prerecorded nominations, which featured guest presenters Beanie Feldstein, Regina Hall and Naomi Watts.

What You Need To Know

  • The 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations are out for a variety of categories including Best Feature and TV categories
  • “A Chiara,” “C’mon C’mon,” “The Lost Daughter,” “The Novice” and “Zola” were nominated for Best Feature Tuesday morning
  • “Mass” was selected to receive the Robert Altman Award, given to a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
  • The 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards will be March 6 in Santa Monica

Nominees for Best New Scripted TV Series are “Blindspotting,” “It’s a Sin,” “Reservation Dogs,” “The Underground Railroad” and “We Are Lady Parts.”

“Mass” was selected to receive the Robert Altman Award, given to a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. The Altman Award was created in 2008 to honor director Robert Altman.

“Congratulations to this year’s nominees — visual storytellers who have made the most original, daring and provocative film and television shows of the year,” Welsh said. “The Spirit Awards once again plants its flag on the beach at Santa Monica, and on IFC. We’re thrilled to be back and celebrating art that continues to inspire, enlighten and entertain us.”

The 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards will be March 6 in Santa Monica and broadcast on IFC. The Spirit Awards are the primary fundraiser for the nonprofit Film Independent’s programs.

“The Spirit Awards is a standout event in any year,” said Blake Callaway, GM of IFC. “After being away for more than a year, IFC is ready to bring audiences back to the beach celebrating the best of film and television.”

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees, comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, editors, actors, critics, casting directors, film festival programmers and other film professionals, chose nominations from over 15 countries.

The nominations for Best First Feature are “7 days,” “Holler,” “Queen of Glory,” “Test Pattern” and “Wild Indian.”

The nominations for the John Cassavates Award, given to the best feature made for under $500,000, are “Crytozoo,” “Jockey,” “Shiva Baby,” “Sweet Thing” and “This is Not a War Story.”

The nominations for Best Director are Janicza Bravo, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Lauren Hadaway, Mike Mills and Ninja Thyberg.

The nominations for Best Screenplay are Nikole Beckwith, Bravo and Jeremy O. Harris, Gyllenhaal, Mills and Todd Stephens.

The nominations for Best First Screenplay are Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr., Matt Fifer, Shatara Michelle Ford, Fran Kranz and Michael Sarnoski.

The nominations for Best Cinematography are Ante Cheng and Matthew Chuang, Lol Crawley, Tim Curtin, Edu Grau and Ari Wegner.

The nominations for Best Editing are Affonso Goncalves, Ali Greer, Hadaway and Nathan Nugent, Joi McMillon and Enrico Natale.

The nominations for Best Female Lead are Isabelle Fuhrman, Brittany S. Hall, Patti Harrison, Taylour Paige and Kali Reis.

The nominations for Best Male Lead are Frankie Faison, Michael Greyeyes, Udo Kier and Simon Rex.

The nominations for Best Supporting Female are Jessica Buckley, Amy Forsyth, Ruth Negga, Revika Reustle and Suzanna Son.

The nominations for Best Supporting Male are Colman Domingo, Meeko Gattuso, Troy Kotsur, Will Patton and Chaske Spencer.

The nominations for Best Documentary are “Ascension,” “Flee,” “In the Same Breath,” “Procession” and “Summer Of Soul (… Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised).”

The nominations of Best International Film are “Compartment No. 6,” “Drive My Car,” “Parallel Mothers,” “Pebbles,” “Petite Maman” and “Prayers for the Stolen.”

The Producers Award nominees are Brad Becker-Parton, Pin-Chun Liu and Lizzie Shapiro.

The nominations for Someone To Watch Award are Alex Camilleri, Michael Sarnoski and Gillian Wallace Horvat.

The nominations for the Truer Than Fiction Award are Angelo Madsen Minax, Jessica Beshir and Debbie Lum.

The nominations for Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary TV Series are “Black and Missing,” “The Choe Show,” “The Lady and The Dale,” “Nuclear Family” and “Philly D.A.”

The nominations for Best Female Performance in a New Scripted TV Series are Thuso Mbedu, Anjana Vassan, Jana Schmieding, Jasmine Cephus Jones and Deborah Ayorinde.

The nominations for Best Male Performance in a New Scripted TV Series are Lee Jung-jae, Olly Alexander, Michael Greyeyes, Murray Bartlett and Ashley Thomas.

The Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted TV Series winner is “Reservation Dogs.”